2017 Cannes Film Festival

Palme d’Or: The Square

Grand Prix: BPM (Beats per Minute)

Jury prize: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless

70th anniversary award: Nicole Kidman

Best director: Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled

Best actor: Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best screenplay: Joint winners Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, and Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here

Camera d’Or (best debut film): Leonor Serraille, Jeune Femme

Short film prize: A Gentle Night, Qiu Yang




Best Director: Olivier Assayas, "Personal Shopper" & Cristian Mungiu, "Graduation"

Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, "The Salesman"


Camera d’Or: "Divines," Houda Benyamina



Best Actress: Tie, Emmanuelle Bercot – Mon Roi , Rooney Mara – Carol  


Jury Prize: The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos

Palme d'Or - Short Film: Waves '98 – Ely Dagher  


Best actress: Diane Kruger, In the Fade

Best screenplay: Joint winners Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, and Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here

Camera d’Or (best debut film): Leonor Serraille, Jeune Femme

Short film prize: A Gentle Night, Qiu Yang




2017 Berlin Film Festival

Spain Dirs: Sebastian Lelio, Writer: Gonzalo Maza

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Dana Bunescu Romania/Germany/France Ana, Mon Amour

Glashutte Original Documentary: Ghost Hunting France/Palestine/Switzerland/Qatar Dir: Raed Andoni

Best First Feature: Spain Summer of 1993 Dir: Carla Simon

Golden Bear Best Short Film: Cidade Pequena Dir: Diogo Costa Amarante

Silver Bear Jury Prize Short Film: Ensueno En La Pradera Dir: Esteban Arrangioz

Audi Short Film Award: Street of Death Lebanon/Germany Dir: Karam Ghossein




Golden Bear for Best Film: On Body and Soul Hungary Dir: Ildikó Enyedi

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: Felicite France/Belgium/Senegal/Germany/Lebanon Dir: Alain Gomis

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: Pokot (Spoor)Dir: Agnieszka Holland

Silver Bear for Best Director: Aki Kaurismaki The Other Side of Hope

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Kim Min-hee On The Beach At Night Alone South Korea Dir: Hong Sang-soo

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Georg Friedrich Helle Nachte (Bright Nights) Dir: Thomas Arsian

Silver Bear Best Screenplay: Una Mujer Fantastica (A Fantastic Woman)Chile-U.S.-


Spain Dirs: Sebastian Lelio, Writer: Gonzalo Maza

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Dana Bunescu Romania/Germany/France Ana, Mon Amour

Glashutte Original Documentary: Ghost Hunting France/Palestine/Switzerland/Qatar Dir: Raed Andoni

Best First Feature: Spain Summer of 1993 Dir: Carla Simon

Golden Bear Best Short Film: Cidade Pequena Dir: Diogo Costa Amarante

Silver Bear Jury Prize Short Film: Ensueno En La Pradera Dir: Esteban Arrangioz

Audi Short Film Award: Street of Death Lebanon/Germany Dir: Karam Ghossein