2017 Cannes Film Festival

Palme d’Or: The Square

Grand Prix: BPM (Beats per Minute)

Jury prize: Andrey Zvyagintsev, Loveless

70th anniversary award: Nicole Kidman

Best director: Sofia Coppola, The Beguiled

Best actor: Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here

Best screenplay: Joint winners Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, and Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here

Camera d’Or (best debut film): Leonor Serraille, Jeune Femme

Short film prize: A Gentle Night, Qiu Yang




Best Director: Olivier Assayas, "Personal Shopper" & Cristian Mungiu, "Graduation"

Best Screenplay: Asghar Farhadi, "The Salesman"


Camera d’Or: "Divines," Houda Benyamina



Best Actress: Tie, Emmanuelle Bercot – Mon Roi , Rooney Mara – Carol  


Jury Prize: The Lobster – Yorgos Lanthimos

Palme d'Or - Short Film: Waves '98 – Ely Dagher  


Best actress: Diane Kruger, In the Fade

Best screenplay: Joint winners Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthymis Filippou for The Killing of a Sacred Deer, and Lynne Ramsay for You Were Never Really Here

Camera d’Or (best debut film): Leonor Serraille, Jeune Femme

Short film prize: A Gentle Night, Qiu Yang




2018 Berlin Film Festival

Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design: Elena Okopnaya, Dovlatov

Audi Short Film Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi

Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe

Golden Bear for Best Short Film: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky

Best First Feature: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie

Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann

Golden Bear for Best Film: Touch Me Not,
Adina Pintilie

Silver Bear Grand Jury Prize: Twarz (Mug), Małgorzata Szumowska

Silver Bear Alfred Bauer Prize: The Heiresses, Marcelo Martinessi

Silver Bear for Best Director: Wes Anderson, Isle of Dogs

Silver Bear for Best Actress: Ana Brun,
The Heiresses

Silver Bear for Best Actor: Anthony Bajon,
The Prayer

Silver Bear for Best Screenplay: Manuel Alcalá and Alonso Ruizpalacios, Museum




Silver Bear for Outstanding Artistic Contribution, Costume or Set Design: Elena Okopnaya, Dovlatov


Audi Short Film Award: Solar Walk, Réka Bucsi


Silver Bear for Short Film Jury Prize: Imfura, Samuel Ishimwe


Golden Bear for Best Short Film: The Men Behind the Wall, Ines Moldavsky


Best First Feature: Touch Me Not, Adina Pintilie


Berlinale Glashütte Original – Documentary Prize: The Waldheim Waltz, Ruth Beckermann